Peace and understanding
through travel and hosting

Nominations and Elections

Results of Servas International elections for the term 2023-2025 below

Feel free to contact nominations@servas.org if you have questions.

Results of the elections at SIGA 2022 (26 November 2022)

Candidates have been elected for the term 2023 - 2025. 

Results presented at SIGA 2022 with data from online election forms: Elections SIGA 2022 Results.pdf

Position Candidate's Name Country No of Votes Result
SI President Radha Radhakrishna USA 37 Elected
  NOTA - 0 -
  Total no of voting delegates - 37 -
SI Vice president Carla Kristensen Portugal 36 Elected
  NOTA - 0 -
  Total no of voting delegates - 36 -
SI Treasurer Jain Suresh Sohanlal India 23 Elected
  Jon Corrado USA 11 -
  NOTA - 2 -
  Total no of voting delegates - 36 -
SI General Secretary Jonny Sågänger Sweden 35 Elected
  NOTA - 1 -
  Total no of voting delegates - 36 -
SI Peace Secretary Francisco Salomón Luna Aburto Mexico 24 Elected
  Mei Wang Taiwan 10 -
  NOTA - 0 -
  Total no of voting delegates - 34 -

SI Membership and
Technology Secretary

Paul Nielsen Australia 35 Elected
  NOTA - 1 -
  Total no of voting delegates - 36 -
SI Development Committee Marguerite Hills USA 14 -
  Pamela Yang Taiwan 27 Elected
  Neuma Dantas Bazil 22 Elected
  Jamie Robertson Britain 22 Elected
  Stephen White Canada 14 -
  Suzie Bogos Canada 12 -
  Eufracio Centella Panama 11 -
  Bhudeb Chakravarti India 15 Elected
  Evren Özkan Türkiye 23 Elected
  NOTA - 0 -
  Total no of voting delegates - 34 -
SI Youth and Families Committee Bogdan Ionescu Romania 27 Elected
  Elena Olivera Begué Spain 32 Elected
  Chiara Spezzati Italy 19 -
  Mehmet Ateş Türkiye 26 Elected
  Raffaella Rota Italy 32 Elected
  Lorena Navarro Costa Rica 9 -
  Hiren Goradia India 20 Elected
  NOTA - 0 -
  Total no of voting delegates - 36 -
SI Internal Audit Committee Yukiko Namariyama Japan 31 Elected
  Gulsen Elyak Türkiye 25 Elected
  Rick Wolfe USA 23 -
  Ana Rita Gama Portugal 24 Elected
  NOTA - 0 -
  Total no of voting delegates - 35 -
SI Distant Vote Administrator Craig Melrose Australia 36 Elected
  NOTA - 0 -
  Total no of voting delegates - 36 -

Recruitment

  • Do you want to volunteer yourself?

Use the Candidate Form to describe yourself and submit the form to Servas International. If you are interested in the positions for appointment by SI Exco we will contact you shortly. If you are volunteering for an elected position for the term 2023 - 2025, please read about the Nominations Procedure in next section.

Candidate Form (appointed and elected)

Job Descriptions

List of Servas International Positions and the Number of People in Them

  • Do you need a volunteer to help you in Servas International?

Use the Volunteer Request Form to describe the person you need and the job you need help for in Servas International and submit the form.

Volunteer Request Form

    Nominations

    If you are volunteering for an elected position for the term 2023 - 2025 use the Candidate Form. You will need to be supported by other members. The details are described in the Nominations Procedure.

    We request that you guide your supporters to the Support Form on this page and that they submit it as soon as possible to make your Candidate Form valid.

    Nominations Procedure

    Candidate Form (appointed and elected)

    Support Form

    Candidate Form Appendix A and B

    Elections

    Detailed information about the running of elections for the term 2023 - 2025 at the GA of Servas International is included in the Elections Procedure.

    Delegates who will vote during the GA have to be well-prepared to be able to submit their online votes. Join the MS 365 Practice Sessions (training) offered by SI to learn how to vote. Click here for info about the SICOGA 2022.

    In case you can’t attend the GA personally, you can apply for a proxy to vote on your behalf. Read about it in the Proxy Procedure and apply in the form.

    Guide for delegates who vote in the elections at SIGA 2022 (Pending)

    Elections Procedure

    Proxy Procedure, List of accepted Proxies for adoption by the GA 2022 [none]

    Candidates for election and appointment for the term 2023 - 2025 at SIGA 2022

    Table updated 01 December 2022. Candidates will be filled in the table shortly after they come in via the Candidate Form. Click the orange links on the names to see each candidates. When a candidate is listed here with "Election" and has a link to their Candidate Form it means that they are eligible for election at the SIGA 2022 (supporters are confirmed).

    Election/
    Appointed
    Position Position (listed as related to SI Exco) Name of candidate Country
    Election SI President (SI Exco)   Radha Radhakrishna USA
    Appointed   Assistant to SI President .. ..
    Appointed   SICOGA organising team Amir Levy Israel
    Appointed   SI Membership Team  Rita Dessauvage Belgium
    Appointed   SI Membership Team  Harald Seiffert Germany
    Appointed   SI Nominations Team Susanne Thestrup Denmark
    Appointed   SI Nominations Team Norma Nicholson Australia
    Appointed   SI Nominations Team Alvany Santiago Brazil
    Appointed   Road Map Project Team Claudia Sagie  Israel
    Appointed   SI Growth Team Pamela Yang Taiwan
    Appointed   Consultants to SI Exco  .. ..
             
    Election SI Vice President (SI Exco)   Carla Kristensen Portugal
    Appointed   Assistant to SI Vice President  .. ..
    Election   SI Development Committee Marguerite Hills  USA
    Election   SI Development Committee Pamela Yang Taiwan
    Election   SI Development Committee Neuma Dantas Brazil
    Election   SI Development Committee Jamie Robertson Britain
    Election   SI Development Committee Rahib Zaharan Spain
    Election   SI Development Committee Arlene Hopkins USA
    Election   SI Development Committee Stephen White Canada
    Election   SI Development Committee Jolandie Strydom South Africa
    Election   SI Development Committee Exton Mtande Malawi
    Election   SI Development Committee Suzie Bogos Canada
    Election   SI Development Committee Eufracio Centella Panama
    Election   SI Development Committee Bhudeb Chakravarti India
    Election   SI Development Committee Evren Özkan Türkiye
             
    Election   SI Youth and Families Committee  Bogdan Ionescu  Romania
    Election   SI Youth and Families Committee  Elena Olivera Begué  Spain
    Election   SI Youth and Families Committee  Chiara Spezzati Italy
    Election   SI Youth and Families Committee  Mehmet Ateş Türkiye
    Election   SI Youth and Families Committee  Raffaella Rota Italy
    Election   SI Youth and Families Committee  Lorena Navarro Costa Rica
    Election   SI Youth and Families Committee  Hiren Goradia India
    Election   SI Youth and Families Committee  Abdulrahman Saadi Tanzania
    Appointed   Making Connections Project Group .. ..
    Appointed   Innovation Project Group .. ..
             
    Election SI General
    Secretary (SI Exco)
      Jonny Sågänger Sweden
    Appointed   Assistant to SI General Secretary .. ..
    Appointed   SI Archivist .. ..
    Appointed   SI Archives Consulting Group Penny Pattison Canada
    Appointed   SI Archives Consulting Group Anna Koster USA
    Appointed   Spanish Translation Coordinator Lilly Kerekes Mexico
    Appointed   Spanish Translation Team Cynthia Granados Mexico
    Appointed   SI Media and Communication Team (News Bulletin editor) Michael Johnson  Canada
    Appointed   SI Media and Communication Team (News Bulletin proof reader) Picot Cassidy  Servas Britain
    Appointed   SI Media and Communication Team (Design) Michael Johnson  Canada
    Appointed   SI Media and Communication Team (Design) Serhii Kibitkin  Ukraine
    Appointed   SI Media and Communication Team (Design) Sara Ben Lashihar Italy
    Appointed   SI Media and Communication Team Luis Miguel Avendaño Spain
    Appointed   SI Media and Communication Team Liza Zahid Pakistan
    Appointed   SI Media and Communication Team Dakshit Chhadwa India
    Appointed   SI Media and Communication Team (Facebook administrator) Danny Balderrama Bolivia
    Appointed   SI Media and Communication Team (Facebook administrator) Mausi Cripovich Argentina
    Appointed   SI Media and Communication Team (Facebook administrator) Ahmed Rakmi Morocco
    Appointed   SI Media and Communication Team (Facebook administrator) Evelina Fransson Sweden/New Zealand
    Appointed   SI Media and Communication Team (Facebook administrator) Arnoud Philippo Spain
    Election   SI Distant Vote Administrator  Craig Melrose Australia
             
    Election SI Treasurer (SI Exco)   Neel Pandya Czech Republic
    Election SI Treasurer (SI Exco)   Jain Suresh Sohanlal India
    Election SI Treasurer (SI Exco)   Jon Corrado USA
    Appointed   Assistant to SI Treasurer Richard Cabassut France
    Appointed   Treasurer's Support Team Esu Eshan Philippines
    Election   SI Internal Audit Committee Yukiko Namariyama  Japan
    Election   SI Internal Audit Committee Gulsen Elyak Türkiye
    Election   SI Internal Audit Committee Rick Wolfe USA
    Election   SI Internal Audit Committee Ana Rita Gama Portugal
    Election   SI Internal Audit Committee Shashee Bhusan Raj Konwar India
    Election   SI Internal Audit Committee Neel Pandya Czech Republic
    Election   SI Internal Audit Committee .. ..
             
    Election SI Peace Secretary (SI Exco)   Francisco Salomón Luna Aburto Mexico
    Election SI Peace Secretary (SI Exco)   Mei Wang Taiwan
    Election SI Peace Secretary (SI Exco)   Deniz Pelit Türkiye
    Election

    SI Peace Secretary (SI Exco)

      Freddy González Venezuela
    Election SI Peace Secretary (SI Exco)   Jane Sofia Struthers Nomadic/International
    Election SI Peace Secretary (SI Exco)   Rahib Zaharan Spain
    Election SI Peace Secretary (SI Exco)   Magda Phillips Britain
    Appointed   Assistant to SI Peace Secretary .. ..
    Appointed   United Nations Coordinator (*recently appointed mid-term) Hamsa Singh India
    Appointed   SI UN Representatives (*appointed by UN Coordinator) Martin Henner USA
    Appointed   SI UN Representatives  (*appointed by UN Coordinator) Daniela Doenges Germany
    Appointed   SI UN Representatives  (*appointed by UN Coordinator) Sandy Flath Germany
    Appointed   SI UN Representatives  (*appointed by UN Coordinator) Pearl Jayagan Turley Philippines
    Appointed   SI UN Representatives  (*appointed by UN Coordinator) Marneo Serenelli Italy
    Appointed   National Peace Secretaries Network .. ..
    Appointed   SI Conflict Resolution Team Salvador da Matta Jr Brazil
    Appointed   SI Conflict Resolution Team Anzhalika Korab Belarus
    Appointed   SI Conflict Resolution Team Marneo Serenelli Italy
    Appointed   SI Conflict Resolution Team Abhay Shaha India
    Appointed   SI Conflict Resolution Team Craig Melrose Australia
    Appointed   SI Conflict Resolution Team Saskia Schuitemaker New Zealand
    Appointed   SI Conflict Resolution Team Sermin Utku Türkiye
    Appointed   SI Ethical Travel Team Andréa Assis  Brazil
    Appointed   SI Ethical Travel Team Nancy Palardy Canada
             
    Election SI Membership And Technology Secretary (SI Exco)   Deniz Pelit Türkiye
    Election SI Membership And Technology Secretary (SI Exco)   Bahati Jean Baptiste Burume Rwanda/DR Congo
    Election SI Membership And Technology Secretary (SI Exco)   Paul Nielsen Australia
    Appointed  

    Assistant to SI Membership and Technology Secretary

    .. ..
    Appointed   servas.org (ServasOnline )Team Jim Leask Canada
    Appointed   servas.org (ServasOnline )Team Joseph Lestang France
    Appointed   servas.org (ServasOnline )Team Claudia Sagie Israel
    Appointed   servas.org (ServasOnline )Team Dagmar Förster Germany
    Appointed   servas.org (ServasOnline )Team Joseph Lestang France
    Appointed   SI Information and Communication Team (ICT)  Faridul Hasan Shuvo  Bangladesh
    Appointed   SI Dolphin Team  Rita Dessauvage Belgium
    Appointed   SI Dolphin Team  Pablo Colangelo  Falkland Islands
    Appointed   SI Help Desk  Judy Bartel Canada
    Appointed   SI Help Desk  Andréa Assis  Brazil
    Appointed   SI Help Desk  Amir Levy Israel
    Appointed   SI Distant Interviewer Team  Paulina Janus Poland
    Appointed   SICOGA Tech Team Faridul Hasan Shuvo Bangladesh
    Appointed   SICOGA Tech Team Daniel Bare USA
    Appointed   unspecified task/to be confirmed Gyuseog Q. Han Korea
    Appointed   unspecified task/to be confirmed Jurgen Wildner Italy
    Appointed   unspecified task/to be confirmed Fernando Cury Argentina
    Appointed   unspecified task/to be confirmed Katherine Wieseman USA
    Appointed   unspecified task/to be confirmed Andree Roberts-Keen France